The Image Generator II

Extra City Kunsthal, Lokaal 01, Kunst/Werk, Platform 0090

06.02 — 29.02.16

Group exhibition

Participating artists Leyla Aydoslu, Bianca Baldi, David Bergé, Alexis Blake, Conny Karlsson Lundgren, Robert Cash, Ergin Çavusoglu, Oskar Dawicki, Cecilia Lisa Eliceche, Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere, Clément Layes, Jorge León, Antigone Michalakopoulou, Shelly Nadashi, No Performance Please., Nicolas Pelzer, Salva Sanchis, Bahar Temiz, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Marc Vanrunxt, Katleen Vinck, Neal White

Happening at the interface between performance and visual art

FESTIVAL from 05.02 until 07.02.2016 (see program below)

EXHIBITION until 28.02.2016 (Wed-Sun, 13:00-18:00)

LOCATION Extra City Kunsthal, Eikelstraat 31, 2600 Antwerpen-Berchem

FREE ENTRANCE to all performances and the exhibition

____________________________________________________________________

‘The Image Generator II’ brings together for the second time the four institutions that share offices space at Eikelstraat as partners in an artistic project. During a three-day happening (from 5 till 7 February), ‘The Image Generator II’ crosses the border between visual art and performance, inviting visitors to different moments of performative action in an exhibition setting. The exhibition will continue until 28 February, open from Wednesday till Sunday from 13:00 till 18:00.

____________________________________________________________________

PROGRAM FESTIVAL

Friday 5 February

17:00/ Opening

17:00-23:00/ Exhibition with Leyla Aydoslu, Bianca Baldi, David Bergé, Alexis Blake, Conny Karlsson Lundgren, Robert Cash, Ergin Çavusoglu, Oskar Dawicki, Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere, Clément Layes, Jorge León, Shelly Nadashi, Nicolas Pelzer, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Marc Vanrunxt, Katleen Vinck, Neal White

17:00-23:00/ 'Audio Guide' (No Performance Please.)

18:00/ ‘A Distinct Effort’ (David Bergé)

18:30/ Talk with Ergin Çavu?o?lu

19:00/ ‘Allegory of the Painted Woman’ (Alexis Blake)

20:00/ ‘5 februari 2016’ (Marc Vanrunxt)

21:00/ ‘Allegory of the Painted Woman’ (Alexis Blake)

22:00/ ‘In Love’ (Bahar Temiz)

Saturday 6 February

13:00-23:00/ Exhibition

13:00-23:00/ 'Audio Guide' (No Performance Please.)

13:00-17:00/ ‘The dark half of the moon is turquoise’ (Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere)

13:00-19:00/ ‘Unison’ (Cecilia Lisa Eliceche)

17:00/ ‘Geographia’ (Antigone Michalakopoulou)

18:00/ ‘A Distinct Effort’ (David Bergé)

19:00/ ‘In Love’ (Bahar Temiz)

20:00/ ‘Radical Light’ (Salva Sanchis)

21:00-23:00/ ‘TITLE (performative installation)’ (Clément Layes)

Sunday 7 February

13:00-18:00/ Exhibition

13:00-18:00/ 'Audio Guide' (No Performance Please.)

13:00-18:00/ ‘The dark half of the moon is turquoise’ (Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere)

13:00-18:00/ ‘TITLE (performative installation)’ (Clément Layes)

14:00/ Workshop ‘Geographia’ (Antigone Michalakopoulou)

14:00/ Guided tour through the exhibition

15:00/ ‘A Distinct Effort’ (David Bergé)

Food during the festival by villa villekulla

____________________________________________________________________

EXHIBITION

05.02 - 28.02.2016

During the festival hours and afterwards from Wed-Sun, 13:00-18:00

With works by Leyla Aydoslu, Bianca Baldi, David Bergé, Alexis Blake, Conny Karlsson Lundgren, Robert Cash, Ergin Çavusoglu, Oskar Dawicki, Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere, Clément Layes, Jorge León, Shelly Nadashi, Nicolas Pelzer, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Marc Vanrunxt, Katleen Vinck, Neal White

EXTRA FREE GUIDED TOUR IN THE EXHIBITION

Sunday 21 February at 14:00

Please make your reservation at inschrijvingen@extracity.org

Location Kunsthal Extra City - Antwerpen-Berchem, Eikelstraat 25-31, 2600 Antwerpen